VISIT REDONKULOUS DESIGNS ONLINE STORE!

Purchase our new releases below or browse our store to shop our full digital collection of Stamps, Scrapbook Papers or Collage Sheets!

About Me

My photo
I'm a wife, a mother, and a full time illustrator. I have a son who is 8, and a daughter 5. Drawing & Digital painting is my life, but wish drawing digis was my full time job b/c I get so much satisfaction from it! For now it is a hobby that is mainly for my babies, and my escape from the strict guideline of the lisenced properties I work on in everyday life! I LOVE my day job too. I create small MMO games for major featured films, anything ranging from Dreamworks Madagascar, Ice Age, Tin Tin, or Puss In Boots to projects as small as My Little Pony, Barbie, and Hello Kitty to name a small few. I enjoy painting traditionally and digitally, and there are days where I wish I had four arms so I can do everything! Family comes first for me - life is just too short, so I try to find a happy balance between crafts and my full time career.

Wednesday, 5 September 2012

Oh dear...what have I got myself into?!?!

REDONKULOUS DESIGNS CHALLENGE IS STILL ON...CLICK HERE FOR THE DETAILS...OR HERE FOR COUPON CODE!

___________________________________________________________________


Well, now I've done it *shakes head at self*.  I'm gonna have to sell more digis to recoup from this loss - or maybe my house - LOL!  I took the plunge and I spent a whole lot of money on this stash...and now I feel sick b/c I am enjoying it and have to go out and get more stuff because I NEEEEEED it!   But, seriously - HOLY EXPENSIVE!!!  I got all 25 fine tip nibs for free because I spent so much money - GULP.  I'm not proud of this (again I do feel rather nauseous), but I do know that these nibs cost money...so I suppose I saved a little - oh yeah, I also received 4 free black baggies for my markers!  Did I mention the markers were on sale for $2.97 each (which is pretty good for Canada).  Yes - this is me trying to make myself feel better about this purchase.  My husband says I better not purchase another greeting card in my lifetime hehehe!  It is going to take me a little while to get the hang of all of these foreign gadgets and tools - baby steps right?  ;)  I still need to get a ATG gun....umm...special paper to colour my images on...some die cuts...but for now my dollar store embellishments will have to do and my Canon Matte Photo quality paper will also have to do (has anyone ever tried this paper with the pro markers?).  Some of the markers I wanted to buy were not available :( and some of the ones  I purchased were dried up when I got home..that's just my luck - HA!   Thankfully today the man at the store was nice enough to exchange the dried out ones (he wasn't suppose to b/c it is final sale), and I picked up the missing markers. Yay for me!  =)

So ladies, I just have to ask: what is the one crafty tool you cannot live without?

Don't forget today is DT day!  Check out what my Redonkulous Teamies have done this week with my images!    Kim, Deb, Shell, Stacey





9 comments:

Maria said...

I can't live without my copics

Rina said...

Just ONE!!??!!?? UGH.... I have to say copics also.. but my cuttle bug is a close second!

Rina

Kimberly said...

I have three,,,in this order..promarkers, Cuttlebug, and ATG gun...i use all three every card i make...have loads of fun girl...

HappiExpressions-Carol said...

Picking just one is tough, but I will say my copics.

Lucy said...

Wow what an incredible amount of stash - so pretty! For me it would be my pro markers but by extension that also means my laptop, printer & card stock x

Shazza said...

wow, what a haul! I could not live without my markers x

Cloudedbrains said...

I cant live without my Promarkers :o) Oh and my Grand Calibur ;o)

Congrats on birth of your daughter too xx

Karen said...

Copics and digis... (I know that's two.. hehehe but they kinda go hand in glove!)


Hugs,
Karen.xx

Dawn Louise said...

Oh that's a difficult one, my paper trimmer. also a few flower and small circle punches are so well worth it, even though I have a huge big shot pro I still love my punches, make so many of your own embellishments and flowers of all kinds. also hun you might find the pro markers don't work very well as the paper you plan to use has a coated surface. I'm a pro marker gal have every colour including all the seasonal releases. tried copics, not for me. enjoy yourself, hobby will become addiction, be warned. and tell hubby, it's something you need...honest, lol. have fun from a wet England, where pro markers are cheaper, there are some UK that will ship to you x
www.craftingdawntilldusk.blogspot.co.uk

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...